Computer Science Career Paths in 2026

Six distinct career paths under the "tech" umbrella, with median pay, projected growth, and the realistic entry route for each.

40-word answerTop CS career paths by BLS 2024 median pay: software developer $132,270 (25% growth), info security analyst $120,360 (32%), data scientist $108,020 (35%), computer network architect $129,830 (13%), database administrator $101,510 (8%), web developer $84,960 (16%). Entry routes range from bootcamp (9–18 months) to bachelor's (4 yr).

"Tech" is not one job

Under the same major or bootcamp curriculum, graduates split into very different careers with different pay ceilings, day-to-day work, and entry barriers. The Bureau of Labor Statistics classifies them under distinct SOC codes:

PathSOC codeMedian pay (May 2024)2034 growthTypical entry
Software developers15-1252$132,27025%Bachelor's or bootcamp + portfolio
Information security analysts15-1212$120,36032%Bachelor's or certification + experience
Data scientists15-2051$108,02035%Bachelor's (typically quantitative); master's common
Computer network architects15-1241$129,83013%Bachelor's + 5+ yr experience
Database administrators15-1242$101,5108%Bachelor's + DB certifications
Web developers15-1254$84,96016%Bootcamp or self-taught + portfolio
Computer and information research scientists15-1221$145,08026%Master's or PhD

1. Software developer — the volume role

The biggest tech job by absolute headcount. BLS projects roughly 410,000 new software developer + research scientist openings through 2034 (combined). Entry-level base salary at major U.S. tech employers ranges from $90,000–$130,000; total comp (base + bonus + equity) at top-20 employers ranges from $180,000–$300,000 for new grads.

Entry routes:

2. Information security analyst — the fastest-growing path

32% projected growth through 2034 is the fastest among bachelor's-level CS roles. Median pay $120,360; senior security engineers at financial and tech firms can earn $200,000–$350,000 total comp.

Entry route: Bachelor's in CS or related plus certifications. Common certs: CompTIA Security+, CISSP (requires 5 years experience or 4 with degree), CEH, OSCP. Many security engineers start as developers or sysadmins and transition by completing certs and contributing to security CTFs and bug bounty programs.

3. Data scientist — the math-heavy path

Data scientists apply statistics, machine learning, and domain knowledge to derive insights or build predictive models. Median pay $108,020; senior ML engineers at top firms earn $200,000–$500,000+ total comp.

The role splits into two sub-tracks:

Bootcamp grads typically enter the analytics sub-track and ladder up; CS or stats master's grads can enter either.

4. DevOps / Site Reliability Engineer (SRE)

Not a separate BLS SOC code — falls under "Software developers." But it's a distinct sub-path. SRE/DevOps engineers manage cloud infrastructure (AWS/GCP/Azure), CI/CD pipelines, deployment automation, and on-call response. Major-employer total comp ranges from $150,000 (entry SRE) to $400,000+ (senior staff SRE at top-tier tech).

Entry route: Almost always a transition from software engineering. Strong Linux and networking knowledge, hands-on experience with cloud platforms (AWS Solutions Architect certification is the most common credential), and ideally programming background in Python or Go.

5. Machine learning engineer

Distinct from data scientist. ML engineers focus on the engineering side of production ML systems: model serving, scalable training infrastructure, online inference. Entry-level at top firms requires a master's (or strong CS bachelor's + publications); pay $150,000–$500,000 total comp.

Demand has shifted heavily toward applied ML over pure research; per LinkedIn Talent Insights and Anthropic/OpenAI's own job postings, applied ML engineering is the highest-demand specialty in 2026.

6. Web developer / front-end engineer

BLS reports web developer median at $84,960 — lower than "software developer" because BLS classifies web developer separately from full-stack/back-end. The line in practice is blurry; a "front-end engineer" at a tech company is paid as a software developer.

The lowest-barrier entry into tech. Bootcamps, self-taught, freelance, and contract paths are all viable. A working portfolio of 5–10 deployed projects with clean code on GitHub plus 2–3 case studies typically gets entry-level interviews within 6–12 months of starting.

Picking a path — quick decision tree

  1. If you have a quantitative background (math, physics, stats, econ): data science or ML.
  2. If you enjoy systems and reliability: SRE / DevOps after 1–2 years as a developer.
  3. If you enjoy adversarial thinking: security analyst.
  4. If you want the fastest entry and lowest tuition: web developer via bootcamp.
  5. If you want maximum optionality: generic software developer (you can specialize later).

How TruePath helps with this

TruePath has career profiles for all seven major CS specializations with state-specific salary data: Software Developer, Information Security Analyst, Data Scientist, ML Engineer, Computer Network Architect, Database Administrator, and Web Developer. Each profile shows the typical entry-level salary at major U.S. tech employers, the percentage of practitioners with vs without a bachelor's degree, and the most common bootcamps or programs that produce successful candidates.

For a CS path with high school as starting education, TruePath's AI Roadmap produces either a 4-year BS Computer Science plan (community college transfer plus 4-year state university) or a 12–18 month bootcamp plan, depending on the user's pace and budget preferences. The Reality Check compares both options side by side using College Scorecard tuition data.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a CS degree to work in tech?

No, but it helps. Per Stack Overflow Developer Survey 2024, roughly 60% of professional developers have a CS or related bachelor's; 15% are self-taught; 8% completed a bootcamp; the remainder have non-CS bachelor's or graduate degrees. The trend over the past five years has been more self-taught and bootcamp grads entering the field, especially in web and front-end development.

Are coding bootcamps still worth it in 2026?

Yes if you pick carefully. Top-tier bootcamps (App Academy, Hack Reactor, Codesmith, Bloom Tech) report 75–85% placement at 6 months with $80,000–$95,000 median starting salaries per Course Report 2024 outcomes data. Mid-tier and predatory bootcamps report 30–50% placement; some have closed entirely. Research outcomes data before paying tuition.

Is software engineering jobs disappearing because of AI?

BLS Employment Projections 2024–2034 still project 25% growth for software developers despite increased AI tooling — automation augments developers (faster boilerplate, better code completion, automated tests) but does not replace the role. The skill shift is real: junior developers who only do boilerplate work face more pressure; mid-level and senior developers who design systems and review AI-generated code are increasingly valuable.

What's the highest-paying CS specialization?

Computer and Information Research Scientists earn a median of $145,080 per BLS OEWS — typically requires a master's or PhD. Among bachelor's-level roles, Information Security Analysts ($120,360) and Software Developers ($132,270) are the highest medians. Total compensation at top-tier tech employers (FAANG-class) ranges $300,000–$500,000+ for senior staff engineers regardless of specialization.

Should I specialize in AI/ML or stay generalist?

Most career advice suggests starting as a generalist software developer for 2–4 years, then specializing. ML engineering is high-demand but the entry-level bar is high — typically a master's plus published ML work or strong open-source ML contributions. Specializing too early can pigeonhole you; specializing too late leaves comp on the table. The 2–4 year inflection is the standard recommendation.

How important is leetcode for getting hired?

For large tech companies (Google, Meta, Amazon, Apple, Microsoft), very. Their interview process is designed around algorithmic coding challenges similar to LeetCode medium and hard problems. Most candidates spend 100–300 hours on leetcode-style practice before interviewing. For smaller companies, startups, and most non-tech employers, leetcode practice is less critical — actual project work and system design matter more.

Is remote work still common in tech in 2026?

Yes, but reduced from the 2021 peak. Major tech employers have shifted to "hybrid" (2–4 days/week in office); fully remote roles still exist but are competitive. BLS Tele-work Supplement data suggests roughly 40% of software developers work remote-most-days as of 2024. Smaller companies and contract roles remain fully remote at higher rates.

What's the realistic income trajectory?

Year 1: $90,000–$130,000 base at a major tech employer; $70,000–$95,000 at smaller companies. Year 5: $150,000–$250,000 total comp at major tech; $100,000–$140,000 elsewhere. Year 10: $250,000–$500,000+ total comp at major tech (staff+ engineering); $130,000–$180,000 elsewhere. Equity compensation explains most of the spread between top-tier and other employers.

Build your own plan in 5 minutes

Take the TruePath career quiz — free, no credit card. Get matched to 968 careers with real BLS salary data.

Start the quiz →

Sources